East Clwyd Riding Club

Home | Diary Dates 2017 | Somerford Park Camp | Help Day Rota | Dressage | Competition Times | Show Jumping | Rallies & Clinics | For Sale / Wanted / Local Services | Area 20 Qualifiers & Flu Vacc Rules | Area 20 Qualifier Events and Schedules | Committee | Membership

Dressage

Everything Dressage.....

Laura Von Der Fecht is the dressage organiser. 

For any queries please contact her on 07940 263553

You can pay for dressage competition entries via Horse Monkey, East Clwyd Riding Club tab.

Please could all competitors ensure they are using the correct tack for these competitions. We use BD tack rules so please check on their website for more details. Incorrect tack used for working in or competition will result in the rider being penalised.  Thanks.


Beginners Dressage.....                                                                                                                     
The aim
of 
 the beginners dressage is to encourage novice horse and rider combinations to ‘have a go at dressage’. The rider may be inexperienced at dressage or nervous or be getting to grips with a new horse. The horse may be young, inexperienced or require tack that is not allowed under normal dressage rules. Any tack can be used and a trainer/assistant/friend may help the rider through the test by commenting at the time.
This class is not part of the overall points prizes at the end of the year as it is a stepping stone class and it would be hoped that the combination will soon move onto bigger and better things!
It is only fair to other competitors that, once you have won this class 3 times, you must not compete again in the class as the same combination. Competitors in this class can only compete in the next prelim class.

In Summary:
§         Any tack (for this class only)
§         Outside assistance can be given
§         You can only enter the next prelim also, this is under riding club rules
§         3 wins and your combination is excluded
§         there are no points for this class as it is a training aid

SENIORS ONLY (18+)


Venue : Northop College - just off A55


All tests are 2002 to 2016 .  


        
Please watch this page for any amendments.                  

 


 
2017






July 23rd   CANCELLED

 

 INT A
 P1 P13 N30 E49 M63
 August no comp      
  
September 24th
 INT B
 P2 P14 N28
 E44 M71
October 29th
 INT C
 P7 P18 N34 E50 M63
November 26th
 INT A
 P1 P12 N27 E42 M71
December 23rd
 INT B
 P2 P13 N24 E49 M63


 
BD rules apply in all classes except the first prelim which is a beginners class.

Please note that the follow-on prelim is the only other class available to those entering the Beginners' class.


Cancellations can be made up to and including the closing date with no loss of entry fee, these can be transferred to another date or the cheque destroyed. Once times have been allocated, i.e. the Thursday prior to the competition, no refunds will be made unless there is a waiting list for that particular test.


ECRC Members £10.00 per class , Non Members £15.00 per class

Cheques to ECRC. (if you are entering more than one date please can you send separate cheques for each).

Closing date: Monday before competition

Times: Thursday before competition on website

ECRC Dressage League 2016-2017

Dressage Competition Results....

Sunday 28th May 2017    
Beginners Intro B Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Nicola Edwards Ollie The Charmer 70.9
2nd Steph Craney Imperial Aphrodite 64.1
3rd Sue Williams Penhwnllys Sergio de Mon 60.9
       
P1   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Alison Robertson Bailey 71.3
2nd Jo Dutton Noble top Hat 69.5
3rd Janice Edwards Joe 68.7
4th Carla Hemsley Moo 66.3
5th Chris Salvage Monty 64.5
6th Rachel Wilson Talponciau Mischief Maker 61.6
       
P12   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Gill Probert Zena 69.6
2nd Janice Edwards Jo 68.2
3rd Jo Dutton Noble Top Hat 68.2
4th Jaana Maijanen Biscuit 68.2
5th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 67.0
6th Alison Robertson Bailey 66.6
       
N24   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Gill Toogood Ruby 70.2
2nd Alison Jones Bocorello 68.1
3rd Jaana Maijanen Biscuit 68.1
4th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 67.7
5th Gill Probert Zena 67.7
6th Helen Morris Willow 66.2
       
E50   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Gill Toogood Ruby 69.5
2nd Alison Jones Bocorello 67.5
3rd Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 66.6
4th Sabine Pawlig Escudos Traum Faenger 62.9
       
M63   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Susan Williams Tara 66.5
2nd Sam Evans Skye 65.9
3rd Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 64.5
  ***    

Sunday 23rd April 2017    
Beginners Intro A Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Ruth Hankey Pixmeister 67.6
2nd Rachel Wilson Talponciau Mischief Maker 67.3
3rd Angie Evans Diamond 64.3
4th Fran Davis Zadique 63.9
5th Juana Hunter Doogle 63.4
6th Iona Pierce Rio 57.1
       
P2   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Ali Robertson Bailey 71.2
2nd Ruth Hankey Pixmeister 70.3
3rd Sarah Davies Aberllanerch Muddy Puddle 67.5
4th Rachel Wilson Talponciau Mischief Maker 66.7
5th Alice Bannister-Bell Dreaming Valley 66.5
6th Alice Bannister-Bell Tractor Ted 66.5
       
P13   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Ali Robertson Bailey 71.8
2nd Alice Bannister-Bell Dreaming Valley 71.6
3rd Helen Morris Willow 68.1
4th Sandy Toogood Wilfred 67.9
5th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 66.9
6th Sally Flitter Connor 66.8
       
N28   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 68.1
2nd Nicky Brooks Maddie 67.9
3rd Helen Morris Willow 66.9
4th Jane Yorke India 65.4
5th Sandy Toogood Wilfred 65.0
6th Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 65.0
       
E49   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Sam Evans Skye 69.0
2nd Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 67.8
3rd Janet Freeman Ginger 66.8
4th Jane Yorke India 65.2
       
M71   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Sam Evans Skye 65.6
  ***    

Sunday 26th March 2017    
Beginners Intro  Judge: Claire Wyatt  
       
1st Heidi thompson Lilie 65.0
2nd Veronica Wrench Rory 64.1
3rd Sue Deas Saffy 63.5
4th Ruth Hankey Pixmeister 62.4
       
P1   Judge: Claire Wyatt  
       
1st Ali Robertson Bailey 67.4
2nd Sara Jones Harry 65.3
3rd Philippa Brooking Jigsaw 65.3
4th Veronica Wrench Rory 64.2
5th Sue Deas Saffy 62.9
6th= Angie Evans Diamond 61.1
6th= Ruth Hankey Pixmeister 61.1
       
P14   Judge: Claire Wyatt  
       
1st Sue Cottrell Jack 69.8
2nd Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 67.1
3rd Laura Von Der Fecht RV Ollie 66.5
4th Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 66.5
5th Philippa Brooking Jigsaw 66.0
6th Gill Probert Zena 64.8
       
N34   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Laura Von Der Fecht RV Ollie 72.1
2nd Sue Cottrell Jack 71.3
3rd Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 68.5
4th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 68.5
5th Annette Jones Maybee Millie 68.5
6th Helen Morris Willow 66.9
       
E44   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Annette Jones Maybee Millie 78.0
2nd Vicky Western Ronnie 69.6
3rd Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 69.0
4th Sue Williams Tara 68.4
5th Sandra Zachary George 67.4
       
M63   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Sue Williams Tara 69.3
2nd Sam Evans Sky 66.2
  ***    

Sunday 19th February 2017    
Beginners Intro B Judge: Enid Baines  
       
1st Ali Robertson  Bailey 71.1
2nd Charlotte Williams Pride 68.5
3rd Jo Dutton Noble Tophat 67.6
4th Fran Davis Zadique 60.7
       
P7   Judge: Enid Baines  
       
1st Lois Roberts Harry 75.5
2nd Jill Bouch Bobby's Hero 75.3
3rd Jo Dutton Noble Tophat 67.0
4th Sara Jones Harry 66.5
5th Carla Hemsley Moo 66.5
6th Marie Jones Bryn 65.3
       
P18   Judge: Enid Baines
 
       
1st Jill Bouch Bobby's Hero 72.9
2nd Lois Roberts Harry 72.9
3rd Sandy Toogood Wilf 71.7
4th Rosemary Clarke Ashaw Ben 71.0
5th Nicky Gray-Wiiliams Finley's Flight 70.6
6th Carla Hemsley Moo 69.0
       
N30   Judge: Sue Cottrell  
       
1st Sandy Toogood Wilf 68.3
2nd Rosemary Clarke Ashaw Ben 66.5
3rd Jane Yorke India 66.2
4th Nicky Gray-Wiiliams Finley's Flight 65.1
5th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 63.8
6th Keryn Legg Wroyal Occasion 62.5
       
E44   Judge: Sue Cottrell
 
       
1st Linda Webster Babe 68.8
2nd Jane Yorke India 66.4
3rd Chris Salvage Rich Idol 65.8
4th Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 64.8
5th Keryn Legg Wroyal Occasion 62.6
       
M71   Judge: Sue Cottrell
 
       
1st Chris Salvage Rich Idol 64.8
2nd Sam Evans Skye 64.6
  ***    

Sunday 29th January 2017    
Beginners Intro A Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Ali Robertson Bailey 70.4
2nd Wendy Lomas Carantos II 68.5
3rd Pam Wilkinson Georgie Boy 68.3
4th Fran Davis Zadique 68.0
5th Carly Roberts Lady 64.6
       
P2   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Carla Hemsley Moo 68.1
2nd Naomi Adey-Jones Jack 68.1
3rd Sara Jones Harry 67.1
4th Carly Roberts Lady 67.1
5th Philippa Brooking Jigsaw 66.7
6th Faye Reid Kizzy 66.4
       
P12   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Jessica Thomas Moyne Artist 74.2
2nd Briar Leahey   73.6
3rd Jessica Thomas Osian Peradur 72.0
4th Alex Rumney Stormhill Legend 71.8
5th Jaana Maijanen Biscuit 70.0
6th Mandy Peffers Flo 69.0
       
N27   Judge: Julie Copeland  
       
1st Jessica Thomas Moyne Artist 72.1
2nd Jessica Thomas Osian Peradur 67.8
3rd Alex Rumney Stormhill Legend 65.7
4th Rhian Pierce Ella 65.7
5th Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 63.9
6th Sandy Toogood Wilfred 63.2
       
E50   Judge: Julie Copeland  
       
1st Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 66.2
2nd Sandra Williams Donner Diva 63.3
3rd Rhian Pierce Ella 62.8
4th Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 62.8
5th Jane Yorke India 61.2
       
M63   Judge: Julie Copeland  
       
1st Sam Evans Skye 62.9
2nd Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 58.6
  ***    

Sunday 18th December 2016    
Beginners Intro C Judge: Enid Baines  
       
1st Sue Deas Saffy 65.4
2nd Jo Dutton Shrimpy 65.2
3rd Michelle Brindle Hero 65.0
4th Sally Brimfield Deufor Starstruck 62.6
5th Wendy Lomas Carantos II 61.1
       
P1   Judge: Enid Baines  
       
1st Lois Roberts Harry 75.0
2nd Kelsey Rees-Dykes Pierre 72.4
3rd Janice Edwards Joe 67.4
4th Cheryl Thomas Amber 66.3
5th Jo Dutton Shrimpy 65.3
6th Sara Jones Harry 64.2
       
P13   Judge: Enid Baines  
       
1st Kelsey Rees-Dykes Pierre 71.7
2nd Lois Roberts Harry 70.6
3rd John Brooke-Rankin Martha 67.9
4th Laura Von Der Fecht Ollie 67.1
5th Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 66.7
6th Nikki Suckley Hero 65.8
       
N24   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Sandy Toogood Wilfred 68.9
2nd Fran McNicol Cloud Warrior 66.5
3rd Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 66.2
4th Catherine Perelli Joy 65.8
5th Laura Von Der Fecht Ollie 64.8
6th Elspeth Harrison Diamond Hill Ginger 64.6
       
E49   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 68.3
2nd Karen Thackray Penffridd Hooch 67.7
3rd Sandra Williams Donner Diva 67.2
4th Sandra Zachary George 66.0
5th Jane Yorke India 65.3
6th Ann Peatfield Halo 58.0
       
M71   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 67.6
2nd Sue Williams Shady Lady 66.5
3rd Sam Evans Skye 65.8
       
Festive F/S Music Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Sandra Zachary George 93.0
2nd Nicky Williams Finley's Flight 89.0
3rd Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 84.0
2nd Jane Yorke India 79.0
Pairs Sandra & Jane George & India 88.0
  ***    

Beginners Intro B Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Maria Pritchard  Eamon 72.6
2nd Sue Deas Saffy 67.6
3rd Pam Coughlin Wonderworld Kahliffe 67.4
4th Heidi Thompson Lilie 67.0
5th Carly Roberts Lady 65.2
6th Katie Jones Sabrina 64.3
       
P7   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Sara Jones Harry 68.3
2nd= Jill Bouch Bobby's Hero 68.3
2nd= Nikki Suckley Hero 68.3
4th Chris Salvage Ralph 66.5
5th Kelsey Rees-Dykes Pierre 66.5
6th Maria Pritchard Eamon 66.3
       
P14   Judge: Linda Webster  
       
1st Jill Bouch Bobby's Hero 70.4
2nd Gill Probert Zena 68.5
3rd Sandy Toogood Wilfred 68.3
4th Kelsey Rees-Dykes Pierre 68.1
5th Chris Salvage Ralph 66.0
6th Charlotte Anstey Blancanaid Nobleman 64.8
       
N28   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 66.5
2nd Catherine Perelli Joy 64.4
3rd Gill Probert Zena 63.3
4th Jane Yorke India 62.5
5th Charlotte Anstey Blancanaid Nobleman
62.5
6th Cerys Boden
Ludo
59.0
       
E44   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Jane Yorke India 61.0
2nd Jane Beard Bertie Ret
       
M63   Judge: Ali Page  
       
1st Sue Williams Shady Lady 68.4
2nd Sam Evans Skye 62.2
3rd Rosemary Price Pas De Deux 61.0
  ***    

Sunday 23rd October 2016    
Beginners Intro A Judge: Claire Wyatt  
       
1st Jill Bouch  Bobby's Hero 67.0
2nd Sue Deas Saffy 66.5
3rd Wendy Lomas Carantos II 64.8
4th Suzy Lloyd Rory 63.3
5th Michelle Brindle Hero 63.3
6th Sharron James Narcotique 62.4
       
P2   Judge: Claire Wyatt  
       
1st Naomi Adey-Jones Jack 70.7
2nd Nikki Suckley Hero 68.6
3rd Jill Bouch Bobby's Hero 67.9
4th Sara Jones Harry 66.7
5th Janice Edwards Joe 66.6
6th Emma Henson Batman 65.6
       
P18   Judge: Adrian Thomas  
       
1st Sandy Toogood Wilf 65.0
2nd Gill Probert Zena 64.4
3rd Naomi Adey-Jones Jack 64.4
4th Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 63.1
5th Fiona Machado Yogi 61.7
6th Cheryl Thomas Amber 61.5
       
N34   Judge: Adrian Thomas  
       
1st Cate Hargreaves Maraday Top Flight 65.8
2nd Sandy Toogood Wilf 63.8
3rd Gill Probert Zena 63.1
4th Fiona Machado Yogi 61.5
       
  ***